Logo - HTS TENTIQ GmbH

Privacy policy

1. Information about the gathering of personal data

(1) This policy provides information about how we gather and use your personal data when you use our website. Personal data includes all data that concerns you personally, e.g. name, address, e-mail addresses, user behaviour.

(2) The data controller pursuant to Art. 4(7) GDPR is:
HTS TENTIQ GmbH
Hinter der Schlagmühle 1
63699 Kefenrod
Germany
Tel.: +49 6049 95100
Fax: +49 6049 951020
E-mail: info@hts-tentiq-com
Website: www.hts-tentiq.com

(3) Name and address of the Data Protection Officer
Jhcon Datenschutzberatung
Jörg Hagen
Königstr. 50 A
30175 Hannover
Germany
E-mail: hagen@jhcon.de
Website: www.jhcon.de

2. Your rights

(1) You have the following rights regarding personal data about you:

  • Right to information
  • Right to correction or deletion
  • Right to restrict processing
  • Right to object to processing
  • Right to data portability.

(2) You also have the right to file a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority about how we have processed your personal data.

3. Collection of personal data when visiting our website

(1) When using the website for information purposes only, i.e. without logging in, registering or providing us with any other information, we do not collect any personal data, with the exception of data that your browser transmits to our server.
If you would like to view our website, we gather the following data which is technically required for us to display our website to you and ensure that it is stable and secure (legal basis is Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR):

  • IP address
  • Date and time of request
  • Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Details of request (specific page)
  • Access status/HTTP status code
  • Data volume transferred in each case
  • Website from which the request is received
  • Browser
  • Operating system and its user interface
  • Language and version of the browser software

(2) In addition to the data mentioned above, we use so-called “cookies”. Cookies are small text files that store information about your use of the website. They are either stored temporarily for the duration of a session (session cookies) or an ongoing basis (persistent cookies) on your device. Session cookies are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Persistent cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them yourself or they are automatically deleted by your web browser.

Cookies have various functions.

Numerous cookies are technically necessary, as certain website functions would not work without them (e.g. consent management). The purpose of other cookies is to analyse user behaviour or to display advertising. Cookies which are used to carry out the electronic communication processes (required cookies) or to provide certain functions that are desired by you (functional cookies) or that are required to optimise the website are stored on the basis of our legitimate interests (Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR), unless another legal basis is specified. We have a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimised provision of our services.

In some cases, cookies from external companies (third-party cookies) or cookies that are not technically necessary may also be stored on your device. These cookies allow us or you to use certain third-party services. The storage of the respective cookies takes place solely on the basis of consent (Art 6(1)(a) GDPR). The consent can be revoked at any time (Cookies).

Cookies necessary for the operation of the website are automatically enabled when the website is accessed. Other cookies and functionalities not required for use by us as website operator and by third parties may only be used after you provide your consent. To this end, when you access the website, you will be asked to select permitted cookies and functions. This selection is in turn stored in a cookie until you delete this cookie from your end device.  In the consent manager, you will find more information about cookie names and their respective issuer, duration and functionality.

You may correct the selection of permitted cookies and functions at any time (Cookies).

4. Other functions and options on our website

(1) In addition to providing information, our website also offers a range of services in which you may be interested. To access these services, you are generally required to provide additional personal data. We use this data to provide the service in question; the above principles of data processing apply.

(2) In some cases, we may make use of external service providers to process your data.  These providers have been carefully selected and commissioned by us; they are obliged to follow our instructions and are subject to regular checks.

(3) If our service providers or partners are based in a country located outside the European Economic Area (EEA), we will inform you about the consequences of this situation in the service description.

4.1. Enquiries/contact form

(1) If you contact us by e-mail or via our contact form, your enquiry including all personal data (name, enquiry, contact address) will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your enquiry.  We will only pass on this data to third parties without your consent if this is necessary to fulfil your request. This data is processed on the basis of Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR, insofar as your enquiry is related to the fulfilment of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures.

(2) In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of enquiries addressed to us on the basis of Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR or on your consent in accordance with Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR, if this was requested. Your personal data will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to its storage or the purpose for which it was stored ceases to apply (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions – in particular statutory retention periods – remain unaffected.

4.2. Use of the Building Configurator

On our website, you can use our 3D building configuration tool. To be able to send you a corresponding quotation, we will process the contact details provided by you in the configuration tool. The processing of personal data is carried out in connection with the execution of pre-contractual measures for your request (Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR). To implement the configuration tool, we have integrated a service provider that processes the data on our behalf. This service provider is contractually bound to comply with data protection requirements. The data is processed within the EEA.

4.3. Integration of Google Maps

(1) We use Google Maps on the website. This allows us to display interactive maps directly on the website and enables you to conveniently use the map function.

(2) By visiting the website and after you have given your consent in the consent manager, Google is notified that you have requested the corresponding subpage of our website.  This happens regardless of whether Google provides a user account through which you are logged in, or no user account exists. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be linked directly back to your account. If you do not want your visit to be linked with your Google profile, you must log out before activating the button.  Google stores your data as user profiles and uses them for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or demand-oriented design of its website.  Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (even for users who are not logged in) to provide needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website.  You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, although you must contact Google to exercise this right.

(3) More information on the purpose and scope of data collection and its processing by the plug-in provider can be found in the provider’s privacy policy.  You will also find information about your rights and settings options for protecting your privacy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy. Google processes your personal data in locations including the USA.

4.4. User analysis – Google Analytics

(1) We use Google Analytics only with your consent in order to analyse the usage of our website and to allow us to improve it on a regular basis. The integration is carried out with the Google Tag Manager. We can use the statistics gained to improve our service and to make it more interesting for you as a user. The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is your consent (Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR).  You can revoke your consent for future use at any time.

(2) Google Analytics is a web analysis service from Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies that are stored on your computer and that allow analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookies about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server and stored there. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address sent to a Google server in the USA and truncated there.  Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website on behalf of the operator of this website to compile reports on website activities and to provide other services related to website and internet use to the website operator.

4.5. Double Click

(1) This website uses, again with your consent (Art 6(1)(a) GDPR), the online marketing tool DoubleClick. DoubleClick uses cookies to show relevant advertisements for users, to improve campaign performance reports or to prevent a user from seeing the same advertisement several times.  Google uses a cookie ID to record which ads are shown in which browser and can thus prevent them from being displayed multiple times. In addition, DoubleClick can record so-called conversions with the assistance of Cookie IDs. This may be the case if a user sees a DoubleClick advertisement and later accesses the advertiser’s website with the same browser and makes a purchase there.  According to Google, DoubleClick cookies contain no personal information.

(2) Due to the marketing tools that are used, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection with the Google server.  We have no influence over the scope and further use of the data collected by Google through the use of this tool and therefore inform you of the degree of our knowledge:  By using DoubleClick, Google is notified that you have accessed the corresponding part of our website or have clicked on one of our adverts.  If you are registered with a Google service, Google can link the visit to your account.  If you are not registered with Google or are not logged in, it is possible that the provider will learn and store your IP address. More information about DoubleClick can be found at https://www.google.de/doubleclick or http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

4.6. Use of Google Webfonts

Google Webfonts are used on this website. These are hosted locally and no related processing of personal data is undertaken.

4.7. Integration of YouTube videos

(1) We have integrated YouTube videos into our online service. These  videos are stored at https://www.YouTube.com and are playable directly from our website.
(2) With your consent, YouTube will be notified when you visit the website that you have accessed the respective subpage of our website. This happens regardless of whether Google provides a user account through which you are logged in, or no user account exists. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be directly linked with your account. If you do not want your visit to be linked with your YouTube profile, you must log out before clicking the button. YouTube stores your data as user profiles and uses it for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or demand-oriented design of its website. This takes place (even for users who are not logged in) to provide relevant advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, although you must contact YouTube to exercise this right.

(3) Further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and its processing by YouTube can be found in the provider’s privacy policy. You can find further information on your rights and settings to protect your privacy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.Google will also process your personal data in the USA.

4.8. Newsletter

(1) We only send newsletters, e-mails and other electronic notifications with advertising and/or editorial information (hereinafter referred to as “newsletters”) with the consent of recipients in accordance with Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR.

(2) Double opt-in and logging:
Our newsletter registration uses the double-opt in process. This means that you will receive an e-mail after registering, asking you to confirm your registration.  This confirmation is required to ensure that nobody can register using someone else’s e-mail address. Registrations for the newsletter are logged so that the registration process can be verified in accordance with legal requirements.  This includes storage of the time of registration and confirmation as well as the IP address. To fulfil our services, we forward your personal data to external service providers in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR. Amendments to your data stored at the newsletter service provider are also logged.

(3) The only piece of data you have to provide in order to subscribe to the newsletter is your email address. You may also provide a name for the purpose of providing a personal salutation in the newsletter.

(4) Newsletters use a so-called “tracking pixel”, i.e. a pixel-sized file that is retrieved from the newsletter provider’s server when opening the newsletter. During this retrieval, technical information such as information about your browser and system, your IP address and the date and time of the retrieval is collected with your revocable consent (Art 6(1)(a) GDPR). This information is used for improving the services based on technical data or target groups and their reading behaviour based on their access location (which can be determined with the help of the IP address) or access time. The statistical data collected also includes the determination of whether the newsletters are opened, when they are opened and which links are clicked on.  This information may be able to be linked to individual newsletter recipients. However, it is not our intention nor that of the newsletter provider to monitor individual users.  Rather, we use the assessments to identify the reading habits of our users and to tailor our content to them, or to send out different content based on the interests of our users.

(5) You can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time, i.e., revoke your consent. This will simultaneously revoke your consent to the sending of the newsletter via the newsletter provider and to the statistical analyses.  You can find the unsubscribe link at the end of each newsletter. If users have only subscribed to the newsletter and have then unsubscribed, their personal data will be deleted.

4.9. Social media plug-ins and online presences

In accordance with our legitimate interests, we operate social media pages that can be accessed via a link on our website. If you do not use these links, no personal data is transferred by us to the social media platforms. The processing of personal data is based on a joint responsibility between us and the respective platform operator.

4.9.1. Facebook

(1) Joint responsibility for the processing of personal data when using Facebook is (according to Article 26 GDPR): Facebook Ireland Ltd. 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland. Further information about Facebook Page Insights can be found at https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum

(2) Facebook Ireland Ltd processes data (including personal data) when Facebook products are used – including visits to our Facebook page – even by people who are not logged into any Facebook services. The (personal) data, for what purposes the data will be used and on what legal basis the data are processed is outlined by Facebook in its data policy. This applies to all Facebook products. The data policy also contains information about Facebook contact options and the setting options for advertisements, cookies etc. The data may be transferred to countries outside the European Union.

Facebook provides more detailed information on its use of cookies if you have a Facebook account or use Facebook products (including the website and apps), or visit other websites or apps that use Facebook products (including the “Like” button or other Facebook technologies) in its Cookies Policy (https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/). More information about how you can control information held about you can be found at: https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/ .

(3) When you visit our Facebook page, Facebook records your IP address together with other information that Facebook collects via cookies. Facebook, as the operator of the Facebook page, provides us with statistical information about the use of our Facebook page (so-called Page Insights). This is a data summary showing how users interact with the site. These page insights can be based on personal data collected by Facebook in conjunction with a visit or interaction by users on or with the Facebook page and its content. More information can be found at: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy.  

(4) With the help of Page Insights, we can anonymously evaluate the reach, page views, length of time spent on video posts, reactions (likes, comments, sharing posts) as well as age, gender and location (according to the users’ Facebook profiles). Settings can be made for the evaluation of the reach, or appropriate filters can be set with regard to the selection of a specific time period, the consideration of a specific contribution and demographic groups (e.g., female, 20-30 years old). The data is anonymised, collated and abstracted. These settings do not allow the company to draw any conclusions about individuals. The evaluation serves to optimally design the offerings on the company’s Facebook page for the purpose of public relations. The legal basis for this data processing is Article 6 (1) (a) and (f) GDPR. As provider of the information service, we do not collect or process any data from the use of the Facebook page.

(5) Irrespective of your rights against us, you have the right to file a complaint with the Irish Data Protection Commission (responsible for Facebook Ireland Ltd.). For specific questions in relation to the protection of your data, please contact the company’s Data Protection Officer or the Data Protection Officer of Facebook Ireland Ltd. https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.

4.9.2. LinkedIn

(1) Relevant terms and conditions of use of LinkedIn and other guidelines can be found at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/user-agreement. LinkedIn has joint responsibility for the processing of (personal) data. The privacy policy can be found at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy and the cookie policy can be found at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy.

(2)  If you have any questions relating to the processing of your personal data, information, blocking, deletion or correction of data, as well as the revocation of consent and objections, please contact the person responsible. Information on the handling of personal data by LinkedIn on the LinkedIn platform can be found in their privacy policy at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy and in their cookie policy at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy.

(3) LinkedIn display customised advertisements both within and outside of their services. You may opt out of being be shown personalised advertisements, but you may not decline other advertisements.

(4) LinkedIn targets advertisements (and measures their performance) both inside and outside LinkedIn to members, visitors and other people, directly or through various partners. To achieve this, LinkedIn uses the following data, either combined or separately (in some cases, your consent, which is requested separately): Data from advertising technologies both within and outside our services, pixels, tags, cookies and device IDs; information provided by members (e.g. contact data, job title and industry); data from your use of our services (e.g. search history, feed, content that you read, who you follow and who follows you, contacts, participation in groups, page visits, videos that you watch, clicks on an advertisement; information from advertising partners, providers and publishers; and information that can be derived from the data listed above (e.g. use of job titles from a profile to infer industry, career level and pay grade; use of registration data to infer age or use of first names or pronouns to infer gender; use of your feed activities to infer your interests, or use of device data to identify you as a member).

(5) LinkedIn shows you advertisements labelled as sponsored content that look like similar, non-sponsored content, with the exception of being labelled as advertising (e.g. as an “advertisement” or “sponsored”).  If you click on a social action in relation to these advertisements (such as “liking”, commenting or sharing it), your action will be linked to your name and may be viewed by third parties. This also includes the provider (HTS TENTIQ) of the advertising. If you click on a social action on LinkedIn services, this action may (depending on your settings) be mentioned in related advertisements. 

5. Objection or withdrawal of consent to process your data

(1) If you have provided consent to the processing of your data, you may withdraw this consent at any time. Once you have stated the withdrawal of your consent, we are no longer allowed to process your personal data.

(2) If processing of your personal data is based on the principle of legitimate interest, you can file an objection to the processing. This may occur particularly if the processing is not required to fulfil a contract with you, which will be outlined by us in each case in the subsequent description of functions. If you file an objection, please state the reasons why we should not process your personal data in the way that we have. If your objection is justified, we will investigate and will either adjust how your data is processed, stop it, or explain the legitimate interest under which we will continue to process your data.

(3) You may object to the processing of your personal data for advertising and data analysis purposes at any time. On the website, this is undertaken using the consent manager. You may notify us of the objection raised against use for advertising purposes using the contact details under 1(2) of this policy.

6. External links

To optimise the information available to you, our site includes links to third-party sites. The website operator has no control over the content and design of these pages from other providers and therefore refers you to their data protection statements/privacy policies. The guarantees provided by this privacy statement do not extend to these external sites.

06.09.2021